DCCM is staffed by a team of highly experienced and professional doctors and nurses who are supported by other healthcare professionals including physiotherapists, dietitians, pharmacists, radiographers and biomedical technicians.

Medical care is provided by specialist doctors trained to look after very ill patients (intensivists), and supported by doctors training to be specialists in intensive care, anaesthesia, emergency medicine, internal medicine and surgery.

Many nurses are specialised through post-graduate training and qualifications in intensive care. Patients requiring intensive care treatment have individual nurses caring for them. High dependency patients are cared for by nurses who are also looking after other patients.

Our people

Expand the sections below to find out more about the people on our team.

  • Service clinical director Page 1 Copy 3 Created with Sketch.

    Gillian Bishop

  • Medical team Page 1 Copy 3 Created with Sketch.

    Intensivists

    • Kerry Benson-Cooper - Deputy director, Supervisor of training, orthopaedic /vascular and upper GI surgery link

    • Gillian Bishop - Director, Co-Chair of senior staff meeting, general medicine/CVICU link

    • Dave Harvey - Airway lead, social committee, anaesthesia/palliative care link

    • Kirk Freeman - Equipment lead, IT lead, donation link doctor, website, renal link

    • Craig Hourigan - Chair of quality & safety committee, deputy roster lead, Emergency department link

    • Stephen Lo - Education lead, deputy IT lead, Obstetric & Gynaecology link

    • Colin McArthur - Research lead, cardiology/respiratory link

    • Chris Poynter - Deputy supervisor of training, welfare lead, sustainability lead, neurology and neurosurgical link
    • Tony Smith - Trauma and helicopter emergency medical service (HEMS) lead, epidemic/disaster planning, trauma / general surgical link

    • Andrew van der Poll - Mortality & morbidity lead, deputy education lead, donation link doctor, haematology/oncology & ORL link

    • Stefan Wiebe (Locum) - Deputy mortality & morbidity lead, hepatology link
    • Tobias Merz (Locum)

     

    Fellows

    • Jonathon Taylor

     

    Registrars

    • 10 registrars on 6 or 12 monthly rotations

  • Nursing team Page 1 Copy 3 Created with Sketch.

    Nurse unit manager

    • Janine Rouse – Co-Chair of the senior staff meeting & staff recruitment/development

     

    Clinical charge nurses

    • Helen Greenway – Long term patient care, Prismaflex teaching & auditor

    • Paul Guirey – Ventilation teaching and KPIs

    • Karen Hekelaar - Health and safety, staff vaccinator

    • Andrew Lau - TrendCare & IRR testing lead

    • Jenelle Macinnes – Staff vaccinator, pet therapy and unit social co-ordinator

    • Carrie Nelson – Staff roster, simulation & multiple admission plan

    • Cindy Thompson – Bereavement team co-ordinator

     

    Clinical nurse consultant

    • Dayle Pearman

     

    Nurse educators

    • Deedee Chinyama (secondment)

    • Erika Lackey-Ruwald

     

    Clinical coaches

    • Cerian Eddy

    • Christine Morrison

    • Vivienne Walker

     

    Research nurses

    • Yan Chen

    • Rachael McConnochie

    • Lynette Newby

    • Catherine Simmonds

     

    Donation link nurses

    • Vivienne Walker

    • Gaby Wicks

     

    Equipment & product coordinators

    • Sharon Hwang

    • Rachel Lovatt

     

    Staff nurses

    • 89 full time equivalent staff nurses

  • Allied Health professionals Page 1 Copy 3 Created with Sketch.

    Pharmacists

    • Leah Chen

     

    Physiotherapists

    • Patrick O'Kane

     

    Dietitians

    • Varsha Asrani

  • Support staff Page 1 Copy 3 Created with Sketch.

    Health Care Assistants

    • Rajeshni Dutt

    • Ala Daunakamakama

     

    Orderlies

    • Sau Leilua

    • Eddie Muaulama

    • Richard Puke

    • Jaspreet Singh

    • H Chunn Tea

     

    Ward Clerks

    • Zohal Anwaryar

    • Kamya Bajaj

    • Julie Philps

     

    Team support members

    • Cynthia Mascarenhas