The DCCM Team

DCCM is staffed by a team of highly experienced and professional doctors and nurses who are supported by other healthcare professionals including physiotherapists, dietitians, pharmacists, radiographers and biomedical technicians.

Medical care is provided by specialist doctors trained to look after very ill patients (intensivists), and supported by doctors training to be specialists in intensive care, anaesthesia, emergency medicine, internal medicine and surgery.

Many nurses are specialised through post-graduate training and qualifications in intensive care. Patients requiring intensive care treatment have individual nurses caring for them. High dependency patients are cared for by nurses who are also looking after other patients.

Our people

Expand the sections below to find out more about the people on our team.

Service clinical director

 Gillian Bishop

Medical team

Intensivists

Kerry Benson-Cooper - Supervisor of Training
Gillian Bishop - Director, Co-Chair of Senior Staff Meeting
Dave Harvey - Airway Lead
Les Galler - Neurology & Neurosurgery Lead, ODNZ Link Doctor
Craig Hourigan - Deputy Director, Chair of Quality and Safety Committee
Stephen Lo - Education Lead
Colin McArthur - Research Lead
Tony Smith - Trauma and Helicopter Emergency Medical Service (HEMS) Lead
Stephen Streat - Transplantation Lead
Andrew van der Poll - Mortality and Morbidity Lead, Deputy Education Lead, ODNZ Link Doctor
Kirk Freeman (Locum)

Fellows

Stuart Millar

Registrars

10 registrars on 6 or 12 monthly rotations

Nursing team

Nurse unit manager

Janine Rouse – Co-Chair of the Senior Staff Meeting and Staff Development

Clinical charge nurses

Helen Greenway – Long Term Patient Care, Prismaflex Teaching and Auditor
Paul Guirey – Ventilation Teaching and KPIs
Jenelle Macinnes  Staff Vaccinator, Pet Therapy and Unit Social Co-ordinator
Carrie Nelson  Staff roster, Simulation and Multiple Admission Plan
Dayle Pearman  Website Administrator, DCCM Quality Committee and Long Term Patient Planning
Cindy Thompson  Bereavement Team Co-ordinator

Nurse educators

Sally Newell
Jasmine Subramanian

Nurse specialist 

Dayle Pearman (Quality)

Research nurses

Yan Chen
Rachael McConnochie
Lynette Newby
Catherine Simmonds

ODNZ link nurses

Katie Thompson
Vivienne Walker

Equipment & product coordinators

Jackie Gunn
Pauline Alsweiler

Staff nurses

80 full time equivalent staff nurses

 

Allied Health professionals

Pharmacists

Ricky Wan

Physiotherapists

Patrick O'Kane

Dietitians

Varsha Asrani
Kim Leng Te

Support staff

Health Care Assistants

Amarpal Kaur
Rajeshni Dutt

Orderlies

Paulo Lakau
Sau Leilua
Eddie Muaulama
Richard Puke
Jaspreet Singh

Ward Clerks

Zohal Anwaryar
Kamya Bajaj
Analiza Minisita
Julie Philps

Team support members

Cynthia Mascarenhas